welcome


Scroll down! fresh posts will greet you at the bottom ❤


 Latest Blog Posts/Pages

Vote for your favorite items!

Prom Lookbook

Current favorite song 😉

Welcome to Fantage Spy! This blog is run by cloud82, and a bunch of other authors. Cloud is a Fantagian with a level of 720+. She loves MyMall, playing Q-Blast, and chillin with her besties 🙂 Cloud82 posts about Fantage fashion, tips, tricks and pretty much anything that comes across her mind. She also loves to draw, create edits, and socialize! so be ready for your daily dose of Fantage forum. 

Cloud82’s IDfone

idfone

click here to learn more about the owner!

Fan’s!

fan1

Chat Here! 

(Beware, there are a lot of people posing as me 😮 )

Rules: No cussing, no inappropriate behavior, no posting links in Public. You can do whatever you want in Private Chats.

↓ Fresh posts ↓

thank you


Thanks for 1k subscribers!

but most importantly the journey that lead up to this day 🙂

because today will mark a very special mark on this blog

tis the last day I will be blogging about Fantage

*slips away*

woah


994 subscribers?

thats 6 more to 1000.

im shook

meanwhile here’s a mini life update!

a) I havent logged on Fantage in months

b) I am currently creating an artsy portfolio for college/uni

c) I am drinking tea right now and I see a chocolate chip in my cup (???)

d) I built an actual snowman for the first time in probably 7 years

e) i miss blogging a lot but I cant think of anything amusing to write about anymore.

f) apparently fantage updated a lot of things but I havent bothered checking yet

and lastly, does anyone here even play fantage actively anymore?

~cloud82

Yo!


So, since I haven’t been playing Fantage all that often wow great start to the post, I still have a lot of things just building up (like currency and items), so…

Since this event includes gifting, I’ll probably be giving out items from the limited cart as a present. I have a limited amount of gold, though (because I can’t sell anything), so I’m only going to be giving away 1-2 things, depending on how this turns out.

I don’t really have time to schedule a gameday, so I’m just going to do something simple.

First prize: First person to comment their favorite Fantage game and briefly state why. (I dunno, cuz I’m the game host, although I’m not doing a very good job so at least it’s game related.)

Second prize: First person to play Q-Blast with me within the next ten minutes. (I won’t offer prize if nobody comes by the 35 minute mark.) Make sure to tell me you came from WordPress if you want to qualify for the prize. I’m chbannabeth1 if you wanna know who to look for. [CLOSED]

That’s all. Cya!

~Annabeth♥

swf’s


Some random goodies 😉

http://fantage.com/r1/typehere.swf

Where it says typehere, type in a Fantage location. 

I’ll give you a list of things to type in:

Games-

  • rocketboard
  • stars
  • gems

misc-

mainscreen

castle

castleroom

bridge

salon

leshop

carnival

For example,

http://fantage.com/r1/gems.swf

This link will take me to the game (Candy Swap)!

If all that shows up is a white page, try typing out the link by hand.

Have fun 😀

Bonus-

play.fantage.com/r1/male/FACE/face-0.png

play.fantage.com/r1/male/BODY/body-1.png

play.fantage.com/r1/images/head_mani.png

play.fantage.com/r1/female/SHRT/girl-top-cutieyellow.png

play.fantage.com/r1/female/BODY/body-0.png

~cloud82

 

4 unique party outfits


outfits1

I find that real life social norms apply on Fantage too. If you were to wear a “unique” outfit that didnt consist of rare items, you’d be deemed as “uncool”..

and that would mean you’re

A) ignored most of the time, or

B) You’re probably not cool.

So its actually really hard to find this game enjoyable because you’re almost forced to dress like everyone else, because if you dont, you’ll basically be shut off by 60% of the players.

And since this is a game and the only part of you that is shown to others is your outfit. So basically first impressions matter. A LOT.

lol

Sorry that was useless^ but I just wanted to say that :{c

Also:

omg.PNG

rip america.

1776- 2016.

~cloud82

 

 

THROWBACK WEEK


Noticed anything different?

Well, all the pages were from 2013-2014

And the header was one of my very first headers I used on this blog.

Throwback week.

Its real.

(Nov 11-18)

~cloud82

Lucky Bot Styling | Rainbow Bangs Hair


Who knew that even the “ugliest” Lucky Bot item could turn out to be so pretty? well it all depends on how you match it.

I find that a head accessory (like a flower crown) goes really nicely with this hair. It covers up the rainbow bangs, and accentuates the pretty curls 🙂

Take a look:

cute.png

A costume idea:

2

(The top one is a bit harder than the bottom outfit)

omg I actually really like this hair now LOL

so here’s some more outfits!

outfits.png

AHH

I LOVE THIS HAIR WTF

WHERE HAS IT BEEN ALL MY LIFE??-

wait

its been in my inventory for at least a year now

LOL and I just notice it today…

Comment below which outfit you like the most!

~cloud82

Fall Meetup/Games


Yay! I finally have time to hang out with you guys! (Not really.) And I know I said I was gonna do this like a week ago (probably more like 2-3 weeks ago) and then I didn’t do it. But something happened and then I got busy and blah blah blah. But I’m here now. And quite honestly Saturday will be very busy for me, but I’m trying to fit this in.

If you didn’t see the post on my blog, then I’ll basically tell you that I haven’t been having the best of days lately, so hopefully I can relieve some of the negativity with this meetup/gameday.

I know “Fantage is dying,” and “Nobody goes on Fantage anymore,” but I want to meet up just to see everyone I’ve been missing these past few months. (Wow, I can’t believe it’s already been a few months.) And even if you don’t play Fantage anymore, it would be fun to see you just once. 🙂 But you don’t have to come if you don’t want to.

So sorry for such short notice, I only just decided to do this a few minutes ago.

When: Saturday, October 15 @6:00 PM Fantage Standard Time

Where: Blue Tiger – Meet in Uptown

What: chatting and playing games as always

Why: just for fun and catching up 😉

Duration: about 45 minutes to an hour (it might be shorter depending on how many people stay)

Thanks! See you there! Again, apologies for short notice!

~Annabeth♥

WordPress Got Talent 2016!


Man, I feel like the WordPress community has been really dead recently :-/ so here’s something that would hopefully revive everyone again 😀

Welcome, children, to:

WordPress Got Talent!

 giphy.gif

*sheep sounds in the distance* (just pretend you’re excited okay?? lolol)

Here’s how it works.

This is an individual contest; so there are NO teams.

There will be several rounds, and in each round, people will be eliminated.

There will be only 1 winner.

There’s going to be a few judges.

If you want to participate, you can either be a Judge, or a Contestant (LOL, this is like the movie nerve: Are you a watcher or a player?)

Prize

Yeah might as well just tell you now that the prize isnt spectacular. It aint going to be membership or gold or items. Because quite frankly, the majority of people here dont even have membership to open up a kiosk at MyMall.

So, the prize will be blog related 😉

Might be an advertisement? a header? who knows?

Just join for fun! ❤

Join Now!!!

COMMENT ON THIS POST IF YOU WANT TO JOIN.

Comment below your FANTAGE USERNAME, and if you want to be a JUDGE or CONTESTANT.

*notice: there will only be around 3-5 judges*

More Info

When will this begin? When I get enough people to join

When will this end? End of October.

So, what will contestants be judged on? Each round I will assign something to create. Like a header, an outfit, an edit, a drawing, or writing etc.

~

If you have more questions, comment below!

~cloud82

 

Unique Fall time outfits


fall

Vote for your favourite outfit by using the poll 🙂

~cloud82

Fantage Spy’s history of headers…


Welp, here’s a cringe worthy timeline of my header making skills. From cringiest-> cringe. Aka, my earliest headers, to most recent.

headerbackthen

^HH MY EYES. TB to when I used Lunapic to make headers LOL. I remember downloading that font because I thought it was cool… what.. was. i. thinking..

and yeah, I’m pretty sure I stole that edit LOL OOPS

ohg

^WHAT WAS I EVEN THINKINGohg1ohg2

^I remember being really proud when I made this header. *pats on back*

ohg3

headerbackthen1Shortly after my Lunapic phase, I discovered good ol pic monkey.headerbackthen2

ohg6ohg5ohg4cropped-header1212.jpgwinterheader.jpgwinterheader12014header2014header2.jpgfantageheaderheader3.pngmyheadermyheader1myheader2coolheaders

OMG LOL MY CHEESY QUOTES PHASE HAHA EWcoolheader2copy-copy-header41.jpgheaderbackthen6headerbackthen5headerbackthen3copy-copy-header.jpg

“stayed classy since 2012”???LOL thats grammatically cringey headernow.jpgheaderheader1.jpg

cropped-header2.jpg

woo my photoshop cs2 phase!cropped-header11.jpgcopy-header61.jpgheader1.pngheader.jpgheader2.png

OH GOSH did i just say nutella. literally why??? did I think I was cool or something? LOLheader2.jpg

^wat the frickin frack header11.jpgcopy-copy-copy-fantagespy_header21.jpgcropped-header1.pngcropped-headerfs.jpgblogheader.jpgcopy-fantageheader.jpgfsheader22.jpgcropped-fsheader12.pngcropped-header1.pngheader4cropped-fheader.pngheader.pngfantage spy header

my hipster phase /o>o/header11.pngheader2cropped-header.pngcropped-header34.pngheader

^wow this is the only header im not cringing atheader4headerheader5

yup. So you’ve just witnessed my entire life (2012-present), in header form.

Thanks for sticking with me from the beginning to the end

and thanks for not abandoning me, even during my awkward header phase.

but then again, in a year, I’ll look back at this post and probably puke HAHA

~cloud82

Evolution of cloud82


Joined 2009– No photo’s available. But this was my first outfit:

first.PNG

me0.PNG April 2012 (before Trade n Sell)

me1 Oct 2013 (During the time of Trade n Sell)

me2 Feb 2014 (shortly after the closing of Trade n Sell)

me4 Oct 2014 (MyMall ages)

me5 Jan 2015 (MyMall ages)

oo June 2015 (MyMall ages) #itemwhore

me7.PNG Feb 2016 (MyMall ages)

me8 April 2016 (MyMall ages)

mee.PNG Oct 2016 (MyMall ages)

~cloud82

Is Fantage closing down soon?


Hey everyone.

Before you read this post, take a few deep breaths to prevent any hyperventilation from happening.

k.

Also if you can, try to read the entire post? I know it’s long but it’s quite important.

So just a few minutes ago I was on Fantage’s Glassdoor profile. (Glassdoor is a website where you can see employee reviews).

I was reading the most recent review which was from June 21 2016:

image

“company is almost closing down”

ok, calm. Calm. Calm…

this may or may not be true (but I got a feeling it is).

I mean, anyone could sense it. The game is just going downhill and honestly I’m not sure if it’ll ever make a comeback.

Not to be negative n all, but if you just read the reviews, it’ll all make sense.

Here are some snippets of the cons one employee wrote out:

image image

“Upper management [is] blinded by their selfish ambitions… Instead of embracing new ideas from their employees, they refuse to change for the better”

“We had a chance to bounce back and thrive, but now it’s just an empty shell of greed”.

What they’ve said is so true! I mean us Fantagian’s don’t even work for Fantage but we could already tell that the game has just become a soulless thing of greed 😦

And I find it really sad because they DID have an opportunity for a come back (like stated in the review), but upper management just ruined it.

Poor employees. They’ve probably got so many great ideas for the game, but it’s not like they get to make the rules..

sob. Damnit uPPER MANAGEMENT. WHY. LISTEN TO YOUR EMPLOYEES PLEASE AND THANKS.

Back to the point of the post…

I just feel like Fantage is trying to make as much money as they, no matter what that means- increasing item prices, giving non members less privileges, etc. (Which is all happening right now).

Because it wouldn’t matter any more, since they’re just going to shut down the game.

But that’s just what I think.

rip.

re-post this and type out your opinion on this situation (if you want to). 😥

~cloud82